Firefly- Biography:
Jewel Staite / Kaywinnit Lee "Kaylee" Frye

Character Name: Kaywinnit Lee "Kaylee" Frye

Birth Date: June 2, 1982

Birth Name: Jewel Belair Staite

Birth Place: White Rock, British Columbia, Canada

Height: 5' 6"

Weight:

Race:

Marital Status:

Flimography: Click here! to read about her other roles

Schooling:

Trivia: Originally auditioned for the role of Rosie on Space Cases, which went to Paige Christina. She later got the role of Catalina.

Personal quotes: "It was a tough job getting mouth to mouth from David Duchovny but somebody had to do it." Commenting about her appearance on The X-Files episode "Oubliette" (1995).

About the character: Kaylee "The Mechanic"- The ship's engineer and bright light, Kaylee is more comfortable on her ship than on the ground.

About the actor: Born in White Rock, BC, Canada. Spent first three years of life in Maui. Started out modeling, was recommened to act at age 6. Won best actor in "Meeting Dad", a Vancouver Film School short.