Serenity Movie Crew Credits

Directed by

  • Joss Whedon
  • Writing credits

  • Joss Whedon
  • Produced by

  • Chris Buchanan .... executive producer
  • Christopher Buchanan .... executive producer
  • David V. Lester .... executive producer
  • Barry Mendel .... producer
  • Alisa Tager .... executive producer
  • Original Music by

  • Mark Brooks (song "Fruity Oaty Bars")
  • Peter Gilstrap (song "Fruit Oaty Bars")
  • David Newman
  • Cinematography by

  • Jack N. Green
  • Film Editing by

  • Lisa Lassek
  • Casting by

  • Anya Colloff
  • Amy McIntyre Britt
  • Production Design by

  • Barry Chusid
  • Set Decoration by

  • Larry Dias
  • Costume Design by

  • Ruth E. Carter
  • Makeup Department

  • Howard Berger .... special makeup effects artist
  • Camille Calvet .... makeup department head
  • Sean Flanigan .... key hair stylist
  • Jake Garber .... makeup artist
  • Heather Plott .... additional makeup artist
  • Don Rutherford .... makeup artist
  • Production Management

  • Virginia Landis Albertson .... post-production supervisor
  • David Siegel .... unit production manager
  • Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

  • Maria Battle-Campbell .... second second assistant director
  • Mark Brooks .... director: animation sequences (Fruity Oaty Bars segment)
  • Loni Peristere .... second unit director
  • Rich Sickler .... first assistant director
  • Jack Steinberg .... second assistant director
  • Ruby Stillwater .... second second assistant director
  • Chip Touhey .... first assistant director: second unit
  • Art Department

  • P. Scott Bailey .... lead man
  • Roy Barnes .... set designer
  • Robert A. Blackburn .... construction coordinator
  • Max E. Brehme .... set dresser
  • Mark Brooks .... aet director: Fruity Oaty Bar segment
  • J. André Chaintreuil .... digital set designer
  • Amanda Crockett .... art department assistant
  • Kevin Cross .... set designer
  • Sam Dean .... welder gang boss
  • Timothy M. Earls .... set designer
  • Brad Einhorn .... property master
  • Joey Genitempo .... set painter gang boss
  • Hector M. Gonzalez .... on-set dresser
  • L. David Gordon .... drapery foreman
  • Will Grant .... set dresser
  • Chris Grantz .... set dresser
  • Guy Hietala .... set painter
  • Gregory S. Hooper .... set designer
  • Robert M. Kalafut .... production illustrator: props
  • Sharon Karstensen .... art department assistant
  • Chad Koch .... set decoration coordinator
  • David Ladish .... set dresser
  • Geoffrey Mandel .... graphic designer
  • Brook Mansbridge .... propmaker/gangboss
  • Naaman Marshall .... model maker
  • Gregory Metcalf-Hall .... construction office assistant
  • Carla S. Nemec .... art department coordinator
  • Graham Robertson .... set dresser
  • Robin Roepstorff .... pre-visualization
  • Tim Scheu .... set dresser
  • Doug Sieck .... set dresser
  • Clint Wallace .... set designer
  • Thomas 'Noe' Welch .... set dresser
  • Tracey Wilson .... storyboard artist
  • Christopher Woodworth .... scenic supervisor
  • Scott Zuber .... senior lead set designer
  • Sound Department

  • Gail Carroll-Coe .... utility sound/second boom operator
  • Christopher Flick .... foley supervisor
  • Eric Gotthelf .... adr mixer
  • Todd Kasow .... music editor
  • Michael Magill .... dialogue editor
  • Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist
  • Tom Ozanich .... sound designer
  • Art Rochester .... production sound mixer
  • Timothy P. Salmon .... boom operator
  • Del Spiva .... preview music editor
  • Hugo Weng .... dialogue editor
  • Ben Wilkins .... sound effects editor
  • Special Effects by

  • Roy Augenstein .... special effects technician
  • Eric Cook .... special effects technician
  • David Eland .... special effects technician
  • Keith Haynes .... special effects technician
  • Todd Jensen .... special effects foreman
  • Boyd Lacosse .... special effects technician
  • James Lorimer .... special effects technician
  • Ronald W. Mathews .... special effects technician
  • William McGinley .... special effects technician
  • Sara R. Morris .... special effects purchaser
  • Robert L. Olmstead .... special effects foreman
  • Ron Petruccione .... special effects
  • Gintar Repecka .... special effects technician
  • Daniel Sudick .... special effects coordinator
  • Visual Effects by

  • Dave Adams .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Steve Avoujageli .... technical director
  • Jeffrey Benoit .... previsualization artist
  • Jacob Bergman .... animator
  • John Peter Bernardo .... visual effects editor
  • Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios
  • Susie Brubaker .... visual effects coordinator
  • Kathryn Capri .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Michael S. Cliett .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Michael Comly .... technical director: Zoic Studios
  • John 'JD' Daniel .... modeler
  • Jarrod Davis .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Dan Dixon .... digital artist
  • Thomas Elder-Groebe .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios
  • Martin Foster .... lighting technical director
  • Collin Fowler .... visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts
  • Brian Freisinger .... modeling supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • Randy Goux .... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • Aram Granger .... digital artist
  • Steve Graves .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Anthony Harris .... digital color timer
  • Timothy Hoffman .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Matt Hollingsworth .... texture painter: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Les Hunter .... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios
  • Chris John Jones .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
  • Michael Kaelin .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
  • Gabriel Köerner .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Dan Lazarow .... lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • George Loucas .... visual effects editorial production asstistant: Zoic Studios
  • Geoffrey Mark .... digital artist
  • L. Patrick McCormack .... visual effects
  • Gagan Mehta .... matchmove technical director
  • Rob Nitsch .... effects animation lead: Zoic Studios
  • Mark Norrie .... digital effects artist: Zoic Studios
  • Rob Ostir .... previsualization artist
  • Hunter Parks .... lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Richard A. Payne .... digital artist
  • Stuart Penn .... digital artist
  • Jose Perez .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Loni Peristere .... visual effects supervisor
  • Steve Pimental .... visual effects production coordinator: Zoic Studios
  • Lance Powell .... texture supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • Kevin Quattro .... digital artist
  • Robin Roepstorff .... previsualization artist
  • Jose Samson .... modeler
  • Lopsie Schwartz .... texture painter
  • Seshaprasad .... digital production coordinator
  • Emile Edwin Smith .... CG supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • R. Matt Smith .... digital compositor
  • Suzanne Smith .... texture painter: Zoic Studios
  • Marcus Stokes .... computer graphics supervisor
  • Lee Stringer .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Rpin Suwannath .... previsualisation supervisor
  • Kyle Toucher .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
  • Eric Withee .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic
  • Doug Wright .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
  • Juliette Yager .... visual effects producer
  • Chris Zapara .... lead visual effects artist
  • Harrison Hays .... render coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Stunts

  • Hank Amos .... stunts
  • Richard Cetrone .... stunts
  • Edward Conna .... stunt double
  • Jim Hart .... stunts
  • Mark Hicks .... stunt double
  • Nicola C. Hindshaw .... stunt double: Jewel Staite
  • Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts
  • Hiro Koda .... co-stunt coordinator
  • Ming Liu .... utility stunts
  • Ray Lykins .... stunts
  • Brad Martin .... stunts
  • Heidi Moneymaker .... stunts
  • Mike Mukatis .... stunt double
  • Sonja Munsterman .... stunts
  • Johnny Nguyen .... stunts
  • Chris O'Hara .... stunt performer
  • Eddie Perez .... stunts
  • Casey Pieretti .... stunts
  • Jeff Podgurski .... stunts
  • Darrin Prescott .... stunts
  • Justin Riemer .... stunts
  • Bridgett Riley .... stunt double
  • Matthew Rugetti .... utility stunts
  • Felipe Savahge .... utility stunts
  • Karin Silvestri .... stunt double: Morena Baccarin / Shohreh Aghdashloo
  • Chad Stahelski .... stunt coordinator
  • Steve Upton .... stunts
  • Xuyen Valdiva .... stunt performer
  • Jon Valera .... utility stunts
  • Aaron Walters .... stunts
  • Ryan Watson .... stunts
  • Jodi Lyn Wilson .... stunt double
  • Marcus Young .... stunt actor
  • Other crew

  • Sasha Adkinson .... extras casting
  • Mark Asaro .... assistant production coordinator
  • Michael J. Bailey .... electrician
  • Patrick J. Barry .... assistant editor
  • Linda Booher-Ciarimboli .... specialty costume supervisor
  • Michael Boretz .... assistant: Joss Whedon
  • Brad Boyer .... dolly grip
  • Audrey Clark .... production assistant
  • Jennifer Clark .... second assistant accountant
  • Frank Cuomo .... post-production coordinator
  • John 'JD' Daniel .... modeler
  • Jerry C. Deats .... key grip
  • Sean Devine .... dolly grip
  • Sara Docksey .... production assistant
  • Danielle M. Duran .... editorial production assistant
  • Jay Galbo .... electrician
  • J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car
  • Peter N. Green .... assistant camera
  • Ryan Green .... camera operator
  • Chris Gutierrez .... key assistant
  • Rob Harris .... unit publicist
  • Dana Kay Hart .... costume supervisor
  • Tony Hibbard .... electrician
  • David Hickey .... payroll accountant
  • Jason Inman .... set medic
  • Jeffrey A. Johnson .... best boy grip
  • Bryan Kalfus .... production assistant
  • Sophia Lansky .... dialect coach: Russian
  • Carrie Levin .... casting assistant
  • Stephen MacDougall .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
  • Damon Marcellino .... fixtures technician
  • Elissa McKee .... production assistant
  • Michael Miller .... second assistant accountant
  • Adam Mutchler .... assistant: David Lester
  • Blake Perkinson .... production assistant
  • Sally Potters .... production assistant
  • Rex Anson Rhorer .... rigging grip
  • Christina Rollo .... production coordinator
  • Lauren Ross .... location manager
  • Julia M. Sauder .... production secretary
  • Jason Savage .... key assistant location manager
  • Jain Sekuler .... script supervisor
  • Andrew Shulkind .... remote head technician
  • Marc Siegel .... production assistant
  • Mary Sunshine .... key production accountant
  • Gary Tandrow .... gaffer
  • Joseph T. Terranova .... set lighting technician
  • Kim Thio .... construction medic
  • Matt Tulve .... production assistant
  • Lynda Wu .... camera loader / film loader
  • Jason Young .... electrician: rigging