Hot Fashion Models
Cindy Crawford Bio / Biography

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Crawford
Date of Birth: February 20, 1966
Birthplace: DeKalb, Illinois, USA
Nickname: Baby Gia
Height: 5' 9" (1.77 m)
Measurements: 34B-22-34 (Source: her first modeling card), 34B-24-35 (in 1992)
Shoe Size: 9 1/2
Trade mark: Mole above her lip
Schooling: DeKalb High School and one academic quarter at Northwestern University
Parents: John and Jennifer
Siblings: She lost her younger brother to leukemia.
Husbands: Rande Gerber (29 May 1998 - present) 2 children
Richard Gere (12 December 1991 - 1995) (divorced)
Famous Boyfriends: Val Kilmer, John Enos
Company: Production Company: Crawdaddy Inc.
Filmography: Click here for film & TV Roles

Google

Trivia

  1. Son, with Rande Gerber, Presley Walker Gerber born. [2 July 1999]

  2. Has been on the cover of more than 600 magazines worldwide including Vouge, W, People, Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, and Allure.

  3. Spent a short time on welfare as a child.

  4. First modern Supermodel to pose for Playboy.

  5. Owns a piece of Planet Hollywood.

  6. In 1995 was worth $6.9 million dollars.

  7. A 1997 Shape magazine survey of 4,000 picked her as the second (after Demi Moore) most beautiful woman in the world.

  8. Ranked number 5 on Playboy's list of the 100 Sexiest Stars of the Century.

  9. Signed a three year exclusive developement deal with ABC in 1997.

  10. Cindy and Richard Gere were married 12 December 1991 by Rev. Wes McPherson at the Little Church of the West, Las Vegas.

  11. TV commercials for Pepsi Cola (1993-present)

  12. TV commercials for Blockbuster Video (1994-present)

  13. She played Jon Bon Jovi's girlfriend in his "Please Come Home For Christmas" music video.

  14. She appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care."

  15. She was the woman in the bathtub in George Michael's "Freedom" music video.

  16. Named one of People's 50 Beautiful People [1993]

  17. Was her high school's valedictorian. She also received a scholarship to study chemical engineering at Northwestern.

  18. Injured when her husband swerved his Jeep to avoid hitting a horse. [6 December 1998]

  19. Started modeling at age 19.

  20. Is a gay rights supporter. Supports Parents and Friends of Lesbians and Gays (PFLAG)

  21. Was nicknamed "Baby Gia" when she entered the modeling industry because of her resemblance to late supermodel, Gia Carangi.

  22. Was one of the finalists of Elite Model's Management's Look of the Year in 1983.

  23. Daughter, Kaya Jordan Gerber, born in Los Angeles, weighing 7 pounds, 10 ounces. [3 September 2001]

  24. Was named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2002.

  25. Was the inspiration for Prince's song "Cindy C."

  26. One of the five original supermodels. The others are Claudia Schiffer, Christy Turlington, Naomi Campbell, and Linda Evangelista.

  27. She and her boyfriend, Dekalb High's quarterback, were the prom king and queen at their senior prom. She chose to go to school close to home, but he was scouted by universities in Arizona.

  28. Was invited to Buckingham Palace by the late Princess Diana, when Prince William had a secret crush on her.

Quotes

  1. "The thing I like about my body is that it's strong. I can move furniture around my apartment. I can ride my horse... I can play basketball. It's a well functioning machine."

  2. "I don't want to have to be beautiful all the time. I want to be able to look cruddy in my weekend sweats, with a pimple on my face and pimple cream on top of the pimple. The expectation to always be beautiful bothers me."

  3. "Fashion and style is just that. Fashion and style. It's not brain surgery."

  4. "When I did 'Playboy', I got letters from women who didn't consider it feminist to do nude photographs. I thought the whole POINT of being a feminist was that you got to make your own choices."

  5. "Even I don't look like Cindy Crawford in the morning" - (People Magazine 1/11/ 93)