Naomi Campbell

Hot Fashion Models
Naomi Campbell Bio / Biography

Birth Name:
Date of Birth: May 22, 1970
Birthplace: Streatham, London, England, UK
Sometimes Credited As:
Nickname: Black Panther
Height: 5' 9" (1.77 m)
Measurements: 32-33-32 (first modeling card), 34C-22-34 (in 1995)
Shoe Size: 9
Siblings: step-sister of Richard Blackwood
Famous Boyfriends: Mike Tyson, Robert De Niro, U2 Bassist Adam Clayton (engaged)
Schooling: Studied at the London Academy For Performing Arts, Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts
Filmography: Click here for film & TV Roles

Google

Trivia

  1. First black female model on the cover of French Vogue, British Vogue, and Time Magazine.

  2. She, along with Elle Macpherson and Claudia Schiffer, opened the "Fashion Cafe" in New York.

  3. Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world. [1991]

  4. Has a scar on her nose.

  5. Pleaded guilty to 1998 assault charges [February 2000]

  6. Has the letters F.B. tattooed on her arm.

  7. Has a successful line of perfumes and colognes

  8. Was in Guerre du feu, La (1981) at age 9.

  9. Has written a book titled "Swan". It is about a supermodel and is Miss Campbell's first novel. (1994)

  10. One of the five supermodels. The others are Claudia Schiffer, Christy Turlington, Cindy Crawford, and Linda Evangelista.

  11. Has been photographed by noted fashion photographers Steven Meisel, Helmut Newton, and Seb Janiak.

Quotes

  1. "I just did not have time to sit down and write a book." - When questioned about her use of a ghost writer for her novel "Swan" (1996). Campbell admitted that she wrote almost none of the book.

  2. "I never diet. I smoke. I drink now and then. I never work out. I work very hard, and I am worth every cent."-December 1999 issue of Playboy

  3. "I look at [modeling] as something I'm doing for black people in general."

  4. "I don't think I was born beautiful. I just think I was born me."