Daytime Soap Operas
Emmy Award Central
Winners & Nominees Lists
1972 to present



Daytime Emmys Sets Presenters, Announces On-Air Categories

(6/23/20) Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, Kelsey Grammer and Gayle King are among the roster of presenters and stars set to appear on the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards this Friday on CBS.

CBS announced the line-up today, along with the categories to be presented on-air. (See the complete list below.)

Joining the previously announced hosts Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond will be presenters and performers including Gayle King (CBS This Morning), Kelsey Grammer (Light as a Feather), Melody Scott Thomas (The Young and the Restless), Kathie Lee Gifford (Today Show), Cookie Monster (Sesame Street), Scott Evans (Access Hollywood), Patrika Darbo (The Bold and the Beautiful), Kevin Frazier (Entertainment Tonight), Wayne Brady (Let’s Make a Deal), Michael Strahan (Strahan, Sara & Keke), James Reynolds (Days of Our Lives), Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (The Bold and The Beautiful), Maurice Bernard (General Hospital), Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest (Live with Kelly and Ryan), Nate Burleson (Extra), Sunny Hostin (The View) and Eric Braeden (The Young and the Restless).

This year, awards in the leading categories will be presented virtually, with recipients and other guests appearing from home. Additional categories will be announced on the Daytime Emmys’ social media accounts simultaneously with the CBS broadcast, with some immediately following the broadcast and others streamed in separate virtual ceremonies on July 19 and July 26.

The 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will be broadcast Friday, June 26, 8-10 PM ET/PT) on CBS.

Categories scheduled for the CBS broadcast include:

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Entertainment News Show

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

Outstanding Digital Drama Series

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Outstanding Game Show Host

Outstanding Game Show

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

Outstanding Informative Talk Show

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Outstanding Special Class Special

Outstanding Culinary Series

Outstanding Morning Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


2020 Daytime Emmy Winners & Nominees

(5/21/20) The awards will air Friday, June 26 at 8/7c on CBS. The Talk’s Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond will host the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

According to CBS, the broadcast will only include leading categories, with recipients and special guests appearing virtually from home. Additional categories will be announced on Twitter (@DaytimeEmmys) during the broadcast, while others are being held for a separate ceremony happening in July.

The soap categories are listed below:

The Winners Have an X beside them
Our picks have a * beside them
Fan Voted Picks (In Our Weekly Poll) Have a Y beside them

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
Days of Our Lives - NBC *
General Hospital - ABC Y
The Young and the Restless - CBS X

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
After Forever - Amazon Prime Video
The Bay The Series - Amazon Prime Video * X
DARK/WEB - Amazon Prime Video
Eastsiders - Netflix
Studio City - Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day - NBC
Hate Among Us - Popstar TV
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration - HBO X
This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special - PBS
The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute - CBS*

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT -TOPICAL
Days of Our Lives “Flash Forward” - NBC *
Dr. Phil “Rodney Reed” - SYNDICATED
Jeopardy! - “Jeopardy! All Star Games” - SYNDICATED X
Nick Jr Paw Patrol Ready, Race, Rescue Trailer - Nickelodeon
Spirit Riding Free: Spirit of Christmas “Launch” - Netflix
The Star Wars Show “Stars Wars Animals: The Trench Run”- YouTube.com

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane (General Hospital, ABC)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
Heather Tom as Katie Logan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS) Y X
Maura West as Ava Jerome (General Hospital, ABC) *
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Rowin Amone as Ester (Issa Rae Presents King Ester, YouTube.com)
Mary Beth Evans as Sara Garrett (The Bay The Series, Amazon Prime Video) *
Jade Harlow as Lianna Ramos (The Bay The Series, Amazon Prime Video)
Cady Huffman as Lisa (After Forever, Amazon Prime Video)
Shanti Lowry as Yolanda Rodriguez (Bronx SIU, UMC / Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan (General Hospital, ABC) Y
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
Jon Lindstrom as Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain (General Hospital, ABC) *
Thaao Penghlis as Tony DiMera (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott (The Young and the Restless, CBS) X

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Kristos Andrews as Pete Garrett (The Bay The Series, Amazon Prime Video)
Alex Hurt as Adam (The Rehearsal, rehearsalseries.com)
Brad James as Cameran Jr. (A House Divided, UMC / Amazon Prime Video)
Sean Kanan as Sam Stevens (Studio City, Amazon Prime Video) *
Brian White as Jimmy Blue (Bronx SIU, UMC / Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
Tamara Braun as Dr Kim Nero (General Hospital, ABC) X
Rebecca Budig as Hayden Barnes (General Hospital, ABC) Y
Susan Seaforth Hayes as Julie Williams (Days of Our Lives, NBC) *
Christel Khalil as Lily Winters (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
Annika Noelle as Hope Logan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Tina Benko as Helen (The Rehearsal, rehearsalseries.com)
Veanne Cox as Lenora (Indoor Boys, vimeo.com)
Patrika Darbo as Violet (Studio City, Amazon Prime Video) *
Carolyn Hennesy as Gloria (Studio City, Amazon Prime Video)
Janet Hubert as Mignon (Issa Rae Presents King Ester, YouTube.com)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
Mark Grossman as Adam Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton (The Young and the Restless, CBS) X
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
Chandler Massey as Will Horton (Days of Our Lives, NBC) *
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine (General Hospital, ABC) Y
Paul Telfer as Xander Kiriakis (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Willam Belli as Douglas / Gomorrah Ray (Eastsiders, Netflix)
Leith M. Burke as Derrick (Eastsiders, Netflix)
Tristan Rogers as Doc (Studio City, Amazon Prime Video) *
Lenny Wolpe as Carl (After Forever, Amazon Prime Video)
Gregory Zarian as Nate (Venice the Series, vimeo.com)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
Sasha Calle as Lola Rosales (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
Olivia Rose Keegan as Claire Brady (Days of Our Lives, NBC) * X
Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait (General Hospital, ABC) Y
Eden McCoy as Josslyn Jacks (General Hospital, ABC)
Thia Megia as Haley Chen (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emmy Performance Highlights: Video
Elissa Kapneck as Sasha (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
Michael Knight as Martin Grey (General Hospital, ABC) *
Eva LaRue as Celeste Rosales (The Young and the Restless, CBS) X
Jeffrey Vincent Parise as Simon Black (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
Chrishell Stause as Jordan Ridgeway (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Rene Heger as Zack Sullivan (DARK/WEB, Amazon Prime Video)
Mary Beth Peil as Helen (After Forever, Amazon Prime Video)
Scott Turner Schofield as Max (Studio City, Amazon Prime Video)
Lin Shaye as Diane (Eastsiders, Netflix) *
Graham Sibley as Zack (DARK/WEB, Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED PERFORMANCE IN DAYTIME PROGRAM
Maria Bamford as Dr. Pat the Mad Scientist (Ask the StoryBots, Netflix)
Bill Cobbs as Mr. Hendrickson (Dino Dana, Amazon Prime Video)
Kathleen Gati as Connie Hunter (A Mermaid for Christmas, Amazon Prime Video) *
Alice Kremelberg as Kat (The Feels, YouTube.com)
Sara Ramirez as S (The Feels, YouTube.com)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS X
Days of Our Lives - NBC *
General Hospital - ABC
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
After Forever - Amazon Prime Video
The Bay The Series - Amazon Prime Video *
Eastsiders - Netflix
Issa Rae Presents King Ester - YouTube.com
Studio City - Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
Days of Our Lives - NBC
General Hospital - ABC * X
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
The Bay The Series - Amazon Prime Video *
Bronx SIU - UMC / Amazon Prime Video
DARK/WEB - Amazon Prime Video
Issa Rae Presents King Ester - YouTube.com
Studio City - Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA OR DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
DARK/WEB - Amazon Prime Video
Days of Our Lives - NBC * X
Pillow Talk - YouTube.com
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“The Bad Guys?” (Brainwashed By Toons, funnyordie.com) X
“Everything Changed” (The Feels, YouTube.com)
“North Star” (General Hospital, ABC) *
“A Holiday Carol – The Holidays Are Here” (93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC)
“Hooray Hooray, We’re On Our Way” (93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA OR DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
Days of Our Lives - NBC
Eastsiders - Netflix X
General Hospital - ABC *
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA OR DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS * X
DARK/WEB - Amazon Prime Video
Days of Our Lives - NBC
General Hospital - ABC
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
Days of Our Lives - NBC *
General Hospital - ABC X
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
Days of Our Lives - NBC *
General Hospital - ABC X
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS
Days of Our Lives - NBC
General Hospital - ABC *
The Young and the Restless - CBS X

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA OR DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
After Forever - Amazon Prime Video
Days of Our Lives - NBC *
General Hospital - ABC
The Young and the Restless - CBS X

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA OR DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
The Bay The Series - Amazon Prime Video
The Bold and the Beautiful - CBS * X
Eastsiders - Netflix
General Hospital - ABC
The Young and the Restless - CBS

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives - NBC
General Hospital - ABC *
The Young and the Restless - CBS X

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives - NBC *
General Hospital - ABC
The Young and the Restless - CBS X

Outstanding Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Young Performer In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Younger Actor In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Younger Actress In A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Writing For A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Directing For A Drama Series: Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Miscellaneous Winners & Nominees Winners Only
Award Ceremonies Date & TV Network

Actors who have won two or more Daytime Emmys

  • Anthony Geary (8) (1982, 1999-2000, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2015)
  • Justin Deas (6) (1984, 1988-1989, 1994-1995, 1997)
  • Erika Slezak (6) (1984, 1986, 1992, 1995-1996, 2005)
  • Heather Tom (6) (1993, 1999, 2011-2013, 2020)
  • David Canary (5) (1986, 1988-1989, 1993, 2001)
  • Jonathan Jackson (5) (1995, 1998-1999, 2011-2012)
  • Susan Flannery (4) (1975, 2000, 2002-2003)
  • Kim Zimmer (4) (1985, 1987, 1990, 2006)
  • Peter Bergman (3) (1991-1992, 2002)
  • Julie Marie Berman (3) (2009-2010, 2013)
  • Sarah Brown (3) (1997-1998, 2000)
  • Scott Clifton (3) (2011, 2013, 2017)
  • Jennifer Finnigan (3) (2002-2004)
  • Helen Gallagher (3) (1976-1977, 1988)
  • Rick Hearst (3) (1991, 2004, 2007)
  • Michael E. Knight (3) (1986-1987, 2001)
  • Jennifer Landon (3) (2006-2008)
  • Christian LeBlanc (3) (2005, 2007, 2009)
  • Chandler Massey (3) (2012-14)
  • Billy Miller (3) (2010, 2013-14)
  • Gina Tognoni (3) (2006, 2008, 2017)
  • Maura West (3) (2007, 2010, 2015)
  • Julia Barr (2) (1990, 1998)
  • Maurice Benard (2) (2003, 2019)
  • Larry Bryggman (2) (1984, 1987)
  • Martha Byrne (2) (1987, 2001)
  • Macdonald Carey (2) (1974-1975)
  • Bryan Craig (2) (2016-2017)
  • Eileen Davidson (2) (2014, 2018)
  • Susan Haskell (2) (1994, 2009)
  • Amelia Heinle (2) (2014-15)
  • Elizabeth Hubbard (2) (1974, 1976)
  • Bryton Jame (2) (2007, 2020)
  • Hunter King (2) (2014-15)
  • Judith Light (2) (1980-1981)
  • Dorothy Lyman (2) (1982-1983)
  • Kevin Mambo (2) (1996-1997)
  • Chandler Massey (2) (2012-13)
  • Cady McClain (2) (1990, 2004)
  • Kimberly McCullough (2) (1989, 1996)
  • Tom Pelphrey (2) (2006, 2008)
  • John Wesley Shipp (2) (1996, 1997)
  • Kristoff St. John (2) (1992, 2008)
  • Michelle Stafford (2) (1997, 2004)
  • Jerry verDorn (2) (1995-1996)
  • Jess Walton (2) (1991, 1997)
  • Douglass Watson (2) (1980-1981)
  • Vernee Watson (2) (2018-2019)
  • Ellen Wheeler (2) (1986, 1988)
  • Darnell Williams (2) (1983, 1985)